Author

Lee Child

65 books, mostly thriller, for Random House Audio and Transworld Digital, 2007–2025

Lee Child is the pen name of British author James Dover Grant, a former television director who began writing novels after being laid off in 1995. His debut, Killing Floor, introduced Jack Reacher and won the Anthony and Barry Awards for Best First Mystery. Child has since written more than two dozen internationally bestselling Reacher thrillers and lives in New York City and Wyoming.

Follow Lee Child View on Audible

Categories

Publishers

65 audiobooks

Cover of Reacher: The Stories Behind The Stories

Reacher: The Stories Behind The Stories

Lee Child

September 9, 2025

Cover of Reacher

Reacher

Lee Child

September 9, 2025

Cover of The Twisted Women's Book Club

The Twisted Women's Book Club

Clare Mackintosh, Caroline Kepnes, Lee Child, Robert Dugoni, Karin Slaughter, B.A. Paris, Oyinkan Braithwaite, Sarah Pekkanen, Linwood Barclay, Naomi Hirahara, K. J. Howe, Alison Gaylin, Heather Gudenkauf, Shari Lapena, Stacy Willingham

April 10, 2025

Cover of Eleven Numbers

Eleven Numbers

Lee Child

February 1, 2025

Cover of Safe Enough

Safe Enough

Lee Child

September 3, 2024

Cover of Safe Enough

Safe Enough

Lee Child

August 29, 2024

Cover of Persuader

Persuader

Lee Child

February 2, 2021

Cover of The Hero

The Hero

Lee Child

November 26, 2019

Cover of Cleaning the Gold

Cleaning the Gold

Lee Child, Karin Slaughter

May 9, 2019

Cover of Cleaning the Gold

Cleaning the Gold

Lee Child, Karin Slaughter

May 9, 2019

Cover of Cleaning the Gold

Cleaning the Gold

Lee Child, Karin Slaughter

May 9, 2019

Cover of The Midnight Line

The Midnight Line

Lee Child

November 7, 2017

Cover of Three More Jack Reacher Novellas

Three More Jack Reacher Novellas

Lee Child

May 16, 2017

Cover of Night School

Night School

Lee Child

November 7, 2016

Cover of Night School

Night School

Lee Child

November 7, 2016

Cover of Make Me

Make Me

Lee Child

September 8, 2015

Cover of Personal

Personal

Lee Child

September 2, 2014

Cover of One Shot

One Shot

Lee Child

August 12, 2014

Cover of Three Jack Reacher Novellas (with Bonus Jack Reacher's Rules)

Three Jack Reacher Novellas (with Bonus Jack Reacher's Rules)

Lee Child

May 20, 2014

Cover of Inherit the Dead

Inherit the Dead

Mary Higgins Clark, Charlaine Harris, Lee Child, C.J. Box

October 8, 2013

Cover of Never Go Back

Never Go Back

Lee Child

September 3, 2013

Cover of Never Go Back

Never Go Back

Lee Child

September 3, 2013

Cover of A Wanted Man

A Wanted Man

Lee Child

September 11, 2012

Cover of Bad Luck and Trouble

Bad Luck and Trouble

Lee Child

May 15, 2007

Cover of 61 Hours

61 Hours

Lee Child

Cover of The Sentinel

The Sentinel

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Better Off Dead

Better Off Dead

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of No Plan B

No Plan B

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of The Secret

The Secret

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of In too Deep

In too Deep

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Exit Strategy

Exit Strategy

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Birds, Strangers and Psychos

Birds, Strangers and Psychos

Lee Child, S.A. Cosby, Vaseem Khan, Sophie Hannah, Peter Lovesey, Denise Mina, Peter Swanson, Guy Adams, Lily Samson

Cover of Chain Reaction

Chain Reaction

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Worth Dying For

Worth Dying For

Lee Child

Cover of The Sentinel

The Sentinel

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of No Plan B

No Plan B

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of The Sentinel

The Sentinel

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of The Secret

The Secret

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Better Off Dead

Better Off Dead

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of In Too Deep

In Too Deep

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of The Hard Way

The Hard Way

Lee Child

Cover of Running Blind

Running Blind

Lee Child

Cover of Nothing to Lose

Nothing to Lose

Lee Child

Cover of Make Me

Make Me

Lee Child

Cover of The Midnight Line

The Midnight Line

Lee Child

Cover of Without Fail

Without Fail

Lee Child

Cover of The Affair

The Affair

Lee Child

Cover of Personal

Personal

Lee Child

Cover of Gone Tomorrow

Gone Tomorrow

Lee Child

Cover of Tripwire

Tripwire

Lee Child

Cover of Die Trying

Die Trying

Lee Child

Cover of A Wanted Man

A Wanted Man

Lee Child

Cover of The Enemy

The Enemy

Lee Child

Cover of Killing Floor

Killing Floor

Lee Child

Cover of Echo Burning

Echo Burning

Lee Child

Cover of The Copper Bracelet

The Copper Bracelet

Jeffery Deaver, Lee Child, David Hewson

Cover of The Chopin Manuscript

The Chopin Manuscript

Jeffery Deaver, Lee Child, David Hewson, James Grady

Cover of The Copper Bracelet

The Copper Bracelet

Jeffery Deaver, Lee Child, David Hewson

Cover of Killer Year

Killer Year

Lee Child

Cover of Mystery Writers of America Presents Vengeance

Mystery Writers of America Presents Vengeance

Lee Child, Mystery Writers of America

Cover of MatchUp

MatchUp

Charlaine Harris, Lee Child, Val McDermid, C.J. Box, Kathy Reichs, Sandra Brown, Steve Berry - afterword, John Sandford, Mr. Christopher Rice, Lisa Scottoline, Eric Van Lustbader, Lisa Jackson, Gayle Lynds, Nelson DeMille, J. A. Jance

Cover of First Thrills

First Thrills

Lee Child, Steve Berry - afterword

Cover of Exit Strategy

Exit Strategy

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Chain Reaction

Chain Reaction

Lee Child, Andrew Child

Cover of Exit Wounds

Exit Wounds

Dean Koontz, Jeffery Deaver, Lee Child, Elly Griffiths, Dennis Lehane, Joe R. Lansdale, Joe Lansdale

Narrated by

RecentAudiobook tracks Lee Child and over 137,000 other authors for new releases.

Follow the authors you love and hear about every new audiobook the day it lands.